The Crime of Identity Theft
[…] If you are one of the millions of Americans who had private and sensitive data exposed by the Equifax data breach you should know about the California identity theft law. This is large scale invasion of privacy that could lead to severe financial implications for those affected. Fortunately, California has several consumer protection laws for victims of identity theft.

The Crime of Identity Theft
It is a crime to steal someone’s identity. The California Penal Code Section 530.5 says that a person is guilty of identity theft who “willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” Identity theft is a crime – however there are additional consumer protections that the victim can actually pursue.

Civil Penalties for Identity Theft